1999
UPSTATE NEW YORK CROSS COUNTRY SERIES |
Cardinal Classic 5K |
Saturday, September 25 @ St. John Fisher College, Pittsford, NY |
|
Mostly sunny, and 60 degrees |
|
WOMEN'S RESULTS: |
|
|
PLACE |
ADJ. PLACE |
NAME, AGE |
|
TEAM/HOMETOWN |
TIME |
|
1 |
OW/1 |
Becky Heuer, 34 |
Checkers AC |
|
18:26 |
|
2 |
OW/2 |
Patti Ford, 43 |
|
Syracuse Chargers |
18:30 |
|
3 |
OW/3 |
Jennifer Patruno, 27 |
Syracuse Chargers |
18:42 |
|
4 |
OW/4 |
Mary Beth Romagnoli,
30 |
Syracuse Chargers |
18:44 |
|
5 |
OW/5 |
Bridget Niland, 27 |
Checkers AC |
|
19:07 |
|
6 |
OW/6 |
Rachel Hosmer, 29 |
Genesee Valley
Harriers |
19:16 |
|
7 |
OW/7 |
Heather Swarts, 25 |
Syracuse Chargers |
19:23 |
|
8 |
OW/8 |
Heidi Swarts, 25 |
Syracuse Chargers |
19:34 |
|
9 |
OW/9 |
Deborah Springer, 26 |
Syracuse Chargers |
19:36 |
|
10 |
OW/10 |
Sue Zoltner, 33 |
|
Genesee Valley
Harriers |
19:38 |
|
11 |
OW/11 |
Eileen Ferguson, 21 |
Syracuse Chargers |
19:50 |
|
12 |
OW/12 |
Brenda Litzinger, 31 |
Checkers AC |
|
20:07 |
|
13 |
OW/13 |
Leatha Damron, 36 |
Syracuse Chargers |
20:10 |
|
14 |
OW/14 |
Gretchen Welch, 24 |
Genesee Valley
Harriers |
20:21 |
|
15 |
MW/1 |
Ruth Yanai, 41 |
|
Syracuse Chargers |
20:34 |
|
16 |
MW/2 |
Carolyn Smith-Hanna,
49 |
Genesee Valley
Harriers |
20:41 |
|
17 |
OW/15 |
Molly Huff, 38 |
|
Genesee Valley
Harriers |
20:48 |
|
18 |
OW/16 |
Amy Fakterowitz, 31 |
Checkers AC |
|
20:50 |
|
19 |
MW/3 |
Susan Michaels, 43 |
Syracuse Chargers |
20:56 |
|
20 |
MW/4 |
Mary Fanelli-Lund, 40 |
Checkers AC |
|
21:08 |
|
21 |
MW/5 |
Laurie Kinsella, 45 |
Genesee Valley
Harriers |
21:09 |
|
22 |
OW/17 |
Beth Burchill, 32 |
Genesee Valley
Harriers |
21:19 |
|
23 |
MW/6 |
Linda Drinkwater, 43 |
Genesee Valley
Harriers |
21:24 |
|
24 |
|
Chris Kozik, 35 |
Mendon |
|
21:28 |
|
25 |
OW/18 |
Linda Lopata, 33 |
Genesee Valley
Harriers |
22:10 |
|
26 |
MW/7 |
Carol Dodge, 43 |
Syracuse Chargers |
22:13 |
|
27 |
OW/19 |
Joanne Flad, 36 |
Genesee Valley
Harriers |
22:19 |
|
28 |
MW/8 |
Diane Sardes, 47 |
Checkers AC |
|
22:30 |
|
29 |
MW/9 |
Julie Taylor-Ogden, 43 |
Genesee Valley
Harriers |
22:32 |
|
30 |
MW/10 |
Terry Richey, 45 |
Syracuse Chargers |
22:44 |
|
31 |
|
Rosie Coleman, 23 |
Victor |
|
23:11 |
|
32 |
OW/20 |
Kari Horowicz, 38 |
Genesee Valley
Harriers |
23:29 |
|
33 |
MW/11 |
Karin Gogolsky, 44 |
Genesee Valley
Harriers |
23:30 |
|
34 |
MW/12 |
Anne Ayers, 40 |
Checkers AC |
|
23:50 |
|
35 |
MW/13 |
Jean Queal, 47 |
|
Syracuse Chargers |
23:51 |
|
36 |
MW/14 |
Kris Kessler, 44 |
Genesee Valley
Harriers |
24:10:00 |
|
37 |
MW/15 |
Judy Beers, 46 |
|
Genesee Valley
Harriers |
24:14:00 |
|
38 |
|
Liza Nirelli, 21 |
|
RIT |
|
24:25:00 |
|
39 |
MW/16 |
Bonnie Bathhurst, 49 |
Checkers AC |
|
24:28:00 |
|
40 |
|
Randa Jabbour, 18 |
RIT |
|
24:41:00 |
|
41 |
OW/21 |
Jennifer Hutchins, 30 |
Checkers AC |
|
24:45:00 |
|
42 |
|
Ellen Alkiewicz, 18 |
RIT |
|
25:49:00 |
|
43 |
MW/17 |
Marcia Van Vechten, 41 |
Genesee Valley
Harriers |
26:03:00 |
|
44 |
|
Anne Procopio, 47 |
Genesee Valley
Harriers |
26:06:00 |
|
45 |
MW/18 |
Lenie Tucker, 61 |
Syracuse Chargers |
26:21:00 |
|
46 |
MW/19 |
Yvonne Rothenberg, 57 |
Syracuse Chargers |
28:14:00 |
|
47 |
|
Christina Valvo, 26 |
Rochester |
|
28:15:00 |
|
48 |
|
Janet Courtright, 51 |
Rochester |
|
30:53:00 |
|
49 |
|
Theresa DeRycke, 33 |
Genesee Valley
Harriers |
31:59:00 |
|
50 |
|
Chris Graziano, 33 |
Victor |
|
38:00:00 |
|
51 |
|
Maryellen Meleca, 37 |
Victor |
|
38:00:00 |
|
TEAM SCORES |
|
OPEN
WOMEN: |
POINTS |
SCORERS |
DISPLACE |
|
|
1 |
Syracuse Chargers |
24 |
(2,3,4,7,8) |
9,11,13 |
|
|
2 |
Checkers AC/Buffalo |
55 |
(1,5,12,16,21) |
18,19,20 |
|
|
3 |
Genesee Valley
Harriers |
62 |
(6,10,14,15,17) |
|
|
MASTERS
WOMEN: (4 score) |
|
POINTS |
SCORERS |
DISPLACE |
|
|
1 |
Syracuse Chargers |
21 |
(1,3,7,10) |
13,18,19 |
|
|
2 |
Genesee Valley
Harriers |
22 |
(2,5,6,9) |
11,14,15,17 |
|
|
3 |
Checkers AC/Buffalo |
40 |
(4,8,12,16) |
|
|
MEN'S RESULTS: |
|
|
PLACE |
ADJ. PLACE |
NAME, AGE |
|
TEAM/HOMETOWN |
TIME |
|
1 |
OM/1 |
Derek White, 27 |
Syracuse Chargers |
15:53 |
|
2 |
|
Scott Bagley, 36 |
Team Brownstone |
16:00 |
|
3 |
OM/2 |
Jamie Simmonds, 24 |
Genesee Valley
Harriers |
16:06 |
|
4 |
OM/3 |
John Trowse, 33 |
Syracuse Chargers |
16:07 |
|
5 |
MM/1 |
Bob Carroll, 43 |
Checkers AC |
|
16:08 |
|
6 |
OM/4 |
Mark Gaffney, 32 |
Syracuse Chargers |
16:09 |
|
7 |
OM/5 |
Jim Nicholson, 33 |
Syracuse Chargers |
16:14 |
|
8 |
OM/6 |
Dave Hawes, 37 |
Genesee Valley
Harriers |
16:18 |
|
9 |
OM/7 |
Eric Finnemore, 24 |
Genesee Valley
Harriers |
16:20 |
|
10 |
OM/8 |
Mike Platt, 37 |
|
Syracuse Chargers |
16:22 |
|
11 |
OM/9 |
Adam Crandall, 23 |
Syracuse Chargers |
16:26 |
|
12 |
OM/10 |
Mike Oberholzer, 33 |
Genesee Valley
Harriers |
16:30 |
|
13 |
OM/11 |
Al Mead, 33 |
|
GVH II |
|
16:34 |
|
14 |
|
Pat Van Boden, 26 |
Syracuse Track Club |
16:37 |
|
15 |
OM/12 |
Scott Knapp, 32 |
Genesee Valley
Harriers |
16:41 |
|
16 |
|
Jeff Organ, 22 |
Baldwinsville |
|
16:52 |
|
17 |
OM/13 |
Tom Warth, 35 |
Genesee Valley
Harriers |
16:53 |
|
18 |
OM/14 |
Peter Glavin, 37 |
GVH II |
|
16:57 |
|
19 |
OM/15 |
Dan Rohnke, 34 |
Genesee Valley
Harriers |
17:01 |
|
20 |
OM/16 |
Erik Grimm, 33 |
GVH II |
|
17:04 |
|
21 |
OM/17 |
Tom Proktor, 24 |
Checkers AC |
|
17:06 |
|
22 |
OM/18 |
Tim Reetz, 23 |
|
Genesee Valley
Harriers |
17:14 |
|
23 |
OM/19 |
Bill Rathbun, 31 |
Syracuse Chargers |
17:20 |
|
24 |
MM/2 |
Charlie McMullen, 48 |
GVH Masters |
|
17:26 |
|
25 |
MM/3 |
Jim Robinson, 45 |
GVH Masters |
|
17:33 |
|
26 |
MM/4 |
David Cole, 40 |
Syracuse Chargers |
17:34 |
|
27 |
OM/20 |
Dave Bischoff, 37 |
GVH II |
|
17:37 |
|
28 |
|
Nathan Huckle, 34 |
Brockport |
|
17:38 |
|
29 |
MM/5 |
Bruce Roebal, 43 |
High Noon AC |
|
17:41 |
|
30 |
MM/6 |
Ron Hulsander, 43 |
High Noon AC |
|
17:45 |
|
31 |
OM/21 |
John Van Kerkhove, 37 |
GVH II |
|
17:46 |
|
32 |
MM/7 |
Joe Chimino, 45 |
Blade Runners |
|
17:48 |
|
33 |
|
Josh Parsons, 15 |
Lynbrook |
|
17:58 |
|
34 |
OM/22 |
Johan Eliasson, 30 |
Syracuse Chargers
"B" |
18:00 |
|
35 |
OM/23 |
Matt Catlin, 29 |
GVH II |
|
18:01 |
|
36 |
OM/24 |
Dave Yendrzeski, 38 |
GVH II |
|
18:04 |
|
37 |
OM/25 |
Greg Derick, 27 |
Checkers AC |
|
18:05 |
|
38 |
MM/8 |
Bill McMullen, 46 |
Blade Runners |
|
18:06 |
|
39 |
|
Sid Rhyant, 38 |
Syracuse Track Club |
18:10 |
|
40 |
MM/9 |
Brian Dodge, 46 |
Syracuse Chargers |
18:12 |
|
41 |
OM/26 |
Paul Salamone, 22 |
Syracuse Chargers
"B" |
18:13 |
|
42 |
MM/10 |
Bob Merritt, 42 |
Checkers AC |
|
18:14 |
|
43 |
OM/27 |
Don Miller, 29 |
|
GVH II |
|
18:15 |
|
44 |
MM/11 |
Jeff Juran, 42 |
|
High Noon AC |
|
18:28 |
|
45 |
OM/28 |
Jim Schaffstall, 37 |
Checkers AC |
|
18:34 |
|
46 |
MM/12 |
Tim Ingall, 40 |
|
High Noon AC |
|
18:35 |
|
47 |
OM/29 |
Matt Caton, 36 |
Alternative TC |
|
18:36 |
|
48 |
OM/30 |
Lowell Lingo, 22 |
Syracuse Chargers
"B" |
18:37 |
|
49 |
OM/31 |
Robb Smillie, 32 |
GVH Purple |
|
18:39 |
|
50 |
MM/13 |
Jay Gsell, 48 |
|
Blade Runners |
|
18:40 |
|
51 |
MM/14 |
Jay Reeder, 43 |
GVH Masters |
|
18:42 |
|
52 |
MM/15 |
Dave Alessi, 46 |
Blade Runners |
|
18:45 |
|
53 |
OM/32 |
Jim Smertneck, 25 |
GVH Green |
|
18:54 |
|
54 |
|
Steve Cackett, 36 |
Pittsford |
|
18:55 |
|
55 |
MM/16 |
Rick Cleary, 43 |
High Noon AC |
|
18:57 |
|
56 |
|
Richie Merriam, 16 |
North Chili |
|
18:58 |
|
57 |
MM/17 |
Mark Harrison, 44 |
GVH Masters |
|
18:59 |
|
58 |
OM/33 |
Dennis Van Kerkhove,
39 |
GVH Purple |
|
19:00 |
|
59 |
VM/1 |
Nick Forbes, 52 |
GVH Vets |
|
19:02 |
|
60 |
|
Troy Widden, 19 |
Webster |
|
19:10 |
|
61 |
MM/18 |
Terry McConnell, 45 |
Syracuse Chargers |
19:11 |
|
62 |
MM/19 |
Tom Donnelly, 46 |
Checkers AC |
|
19:13 |
|
63 |
OM/34 |
John Lamie, 32 |
Syracuse Chargers
"B" |
19:17 |
|
64 |
|
Jim Boyle, 49 |
|
Cats AC |
|
19:19 |
|
65 |
OM/35 |
Mark DeRycke, 32 |
GVH Purple |
|
19:25 |
|
66 |
OM/36 |
Greg Gray, 33 |
|
GVH Purple |
|
19:27 |
|
67 |
|
Andy Smith, 40 |
Cats AC |
|
19:31 |
|
68 |
VM/2 |
Mike Reif, 50 |
|
GVH Vets |
|
19:34 |
|
69 |
OM/37 |
Dave Valvo, 32 |
GVH Green |
|
19:38 |
|
70 |
MM/20 |
Jim
Hogan, 49 |
Checkers AC |
|
19:41 |
|
71 |
VM/3 |
Tom Lamme, 52 |
GVH Vets |
|
19:41 |
|
72 |
MM/21 |
Tom Knapp, 45 |
High Noon AC |
|
19:43 |
|
73 |
MM/22 |
John Hixon, 45 |
GVH Masters |
|
19:47 |
|
74 |
|
Anthony Garrow,44 |
Checkers AC |
|
19:48 |
|
75 |
MM/23 |
Mark Paprocki, 46 |
Blade Runners |
|
19:55 |
|
76 |
VM/4 |
Takis Kanellos, 51 |
High Noon AC |
|
19:56 |
|
77 |
MM/24 |
Dave Blake, 50 |
Blade Runners |
|
19:57 |
|
78 |
OM/38 |
Mark Schiesser, 35 |
GVH Green |
|
20:01 |
|
79 |
VM/5 |
Rick Worner, 51 |
GVH Vets |
|
20:02 |
|
80 |
MM/25 |
Jon Fleig, 41 |
|
GVH Masters |
|
20:09 |
|
81 |
OM/39 |
Greg Dorchak, 18 |
Syracuse Chargers
"B" |
20:12 |
|
82 |
|
Kevin Van Boden, 31 |
Syracuse Track Club |
20:13 |
|
83 |
|
Rob John, 37 |
|
Hilton |
|
20:14 |
|
84 |
VM/6 |
Jim Miner, 51 |
|
High Noon AC |
|
20:15 |
|
85 |
VM/7 |
Paul Rose, 55 |
|
Syracuse Chargers |
20:16 |
|
86 |
OM/40 |
Mort Nace, 33 |
|
GVH Green |
|
20:17 |
|
87 |
|
Dave Young, 54 |
Cats AC |
|
20:18 |
|
88 |
MM/26 |
Jim Kavanagh, 44 |
Checkers AC |
|
20:26 |
|
89 |
|
Ted Seyler, 48 |
New Hamburg, Ont. |
20:27 |
|
90 |
OM/41 |
David Carroll, 36 |
Checkers AC |
|
20:29 |
|
91 |
MM/27 |
Tom Calcaterra, 56 |
Checkers AC |
|
20:30 |
|
92 |
OM/42 |
Jim Malley, 38 |
|
Alternative TC |
|
20:31 |
|
93 |
MM/28 |
Mike McCullough, 42 |
Sal's |
|
20:32 |
|
94 |
MM/29 |
Larry Zygo, 49 |
|
GVH Masters |
|
20:33 |
|
95 |
VM/8 |
Herb Engman, 54 |
High Noon AC |
|
20:42 |
|
96 |
|
Timothy Mousan, 22 |
Rochester |
|
20:43 |
|
97 |
|
Dahl Angus, 30 |
Rochester |
|
20:45 |
|
98 |
|
Scott Reardon, 28 |
Rochester |
|
20:46 |
|
99 |
MM/30 |
Gary Maslanelea, 44 |
Checkers AC |
|
20:47 |
|
100 |
VM/9 |
Paul Halbert, 60 |
Syracuse Chargers |
20:55 |
|
101 |
OM/43 |
Rich Meehan, 29 |
Alternative TC |
|
20:58 |
|
102 |
MM/31 |
Robert Fisher, 46 |
High Noon AC |
|
20:59 |
|
103 |
OM/44 |
Terry Robbins, 30 |
Alternative TC |
|
21:03 |
|
104 |
VM/10 |
Bob Dattola, 55 |
High Noon AC |
|
21:10 |
|
105 |
VM/11 |
Vince Colgan, 60 |
Syracuse Chargers |
21:13 |
|
106 |
OM/45 |
Paul Smarsh, 40 |
Alternative TC |
|
21:14 |
|
107 |
OM/46 |
Dave Smith, 39 |
GVH Purple |
|
21:17 |
|
108 |
MM/32 |
Frank Quattrone, 44 |
Sal's |
|
21:18 |
|
109 |
VM/12 |
Tom Carr, 54 |
|
GVH Vets |
|
21:20 |
|
110 |
VM/13 |
Bob Milner, 64 |
Syracuse Chargers |
21:21 |
|
111 |
MM/33 |
Bruce Lavner, 45 |
GVH
Masters |
|
21:23 |
|
112 |
MM/34 |
Mike Weinpress, 44 |
Sal's |
|
21:34 |
|
113 |
OM/47 |
Mike DeMay, 37 |
GVH Purple |
|
21:36 |
|
114 |
OM/48 |
Dan Quinlisk, 42 |
Alternative TC |
|
21:45 |
|
115 |
|
Chad Aubin, 20 |
Rochester |
|
21:49 |
|
116 |
|
John Moore, 57 |
Checkers AC |
|
21:56 |
|
117 |
OM/49 |
Roger Roll, 39 |
Checkers AC |
|
21:57 |
|
118 |
OM/50 |
Dave Smith, 36 |
GVH Green |
|
22:09 |
|
119 |
OM/51 |
Leo Austin, 34 |
Alternative TC |
|
22:12 |
|
120 |
OM/52 |
Ken Tonneson, 38 |
Syracuse Chargers
"B" |
22:16 |
|
121 |
|
Dick Courtright, 51 |
Rochester |
|
22:27 |
|
122 |
VM/14 |
Dave Winn, 56 |
GVH Vets |
|
22:39 |
|
123 |
MM/35 |
Chuck Miller, 40+ |
Checkers AC |
|
22:52 |
|
124 |
MM/36 |
Peter Leonard, 56 |
Sal's |
|
22:54 |
|
125 |
MM/37 |
Augie Calabrese, 45 |
Sal's |
|
23:01 |
|
126 |
MM/38 |
Rich Van Almkerk, 52 |
Sal's |
|
23:03 |
|
127 |
VM/15 |
Otto Freyler, 66 |
GVH Vets |
|
23:13 |
|
128 |
VM/16 |
Jim Glinsky, 52 |
GVH Vets |
|
23:16 |
|
129 |
|
Tim Matthews, 46 |
GVH Masters |
|
23:20 |
|
130 |
|
Kenn Parks, 50 |
Fairport |
|
23:54 |
|
131 |
|
Lee Skipper, 38 |
Pittsford |
|
24:17:00 |
|
132 |
|
James Kaler, 48 |
Rochester |
|
24:22:00 |
|
133 |
|
Tom Ragonese, 48 |
Henrietta |
|
24:46:00 |
|
134 |
|
Rich Merriam, 46 |
North Chili |
|
25:30:00 |
|
135 |
|
Jerry Dumont, 29 |
Rush |
|
25:56:00 |
|
136 |
|
Bill Quinlisk, 47 |
GVH Masters |
|
25:58:00 |
|
137 |
|
Noel Chavez, 42 |
GVH Masters |
|
26:09:00 |
|
138 |
MM/39 |
Bob Crandall, 47 |
Syracuse Chargers |
28:14:00 |
|
139 |
|
Chris Skipper, 10 |
Pittsford |
|
30:49:00 |
|
TEAM SCORES |
|
OPEN
MEN: |
POINTS |
SCORERS |
DISPLACE |
|
|
1 |
Syracuse Chargers |
21 |
(1,3,4,5,8) |
9,19 |
|
|
2 |
Genesee Valley
Harriers |
37 |
(2,6,7,10,12) |
13,15,18 |
|
|
3 |
GVH II |
|
82 |
(11,14,16,20,21) |
23,24,27 |
|
|
4 |
Syracuse Chargers
"B" |
151 |
(22,26,30,34,39) |
52 |
|
|
5 |
Checkers AC/Buffalo |
160 |
(17,25,28,41,49) |
|
|
6 |
GVH Purple |
|
181 |
(31,33,35,36,46) |
47 |
|
|
7 |
GVH Green |
|
197 |
(32,37,38,40,50) |
|
|
8 |
Alternative Track Club |
203 |
(29,42,43,44,45) |
48,51 |
|
|
MASTERS
MEN: |
|
POINTS |
SCORERS |
DISPLACE |
|
|
1 |
High Noon AC/Ithaca |
50 |
(5,6,11,12,16) |
21,31 |
|
|
2 |
Genesee Valley
Harriers |
58 |
(2,3,14,17,22) |
25,29,33 |
|
|
3 |
Blade Runners |
66 |
(7,8,13,15,23) |
24 |
|
|
4 |
Checkers AC/Buffalo |
76 |
(1,10,19,20,26) |
27,30,35 |
|
|
5 |
Sal's (Rochester) |
167 |
(28,32,34,36,37) |
38 |
|
|
6 |
Syracuse Chargers |
inc. |
(4,9,18,39...) |
|
|
VETERAN
MEN: (4 score) |
|
POINTS |
SCORERS |
DISPLACE |
|
|
1 |
Genesee Valley
Harriers |
11 |
(1,2,3,5) |
12,14,15,16 |
|
|
2 |
High Noon AC/Ithaca |
28 |
(4,6,8,10) |
|
|
3 |
Syracuse Chargers |
40 |
(7,9,11,13) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|